In Association With
October 14, 2019

The Finalists are announced for the Made in Bury Business Awards 2019!

The Made in Bury Business Awards are presented by Made in Bury, in partnership with Bury Council, thebestofbury and TowerFM.

Applications for the awards opened earlier this year and all shortlisted businesses attended a meet and greet session on the 4th October at the Stables Country Club where they were asked to deliver a short presentation and answer a series of questions from the judging panel. This was their chance to show the judges why they were the most deserving business for this year’s awards.

With the competition getting tougher every year, the judges faced the increasingly difficult task of selecting which businesses would go through as finalists in each of the 20 categories. Now in the seventh year, businesses really need to stand out from the crowd in order to make it through!

Congratulations to the 2019 finalists:

Best in Class - Start-Up Business - Sponsored by NatWest

Easy Crypto Hunter

Newtons of Bury Ltd

Plentiful Shop Ltd

The Stables Country Club Creative Award

Balloons By Design

Icon Kitchen Studio Ltd 

The Met

Best in Class - Motoring & Transport - Sponsored by The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

DLR Performance Ltd

Get Driving Today

ParcelFast

The Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall Manufacturing & Engineering Award

Alpine Fire Engineers Ltd

Cranswick Continental Foods

Molygran & Co Ltd

The Horsfield & Smith Backing Young Bury Award

Dream Big Little One

Evolve Military College (Previously Military Standard Training)

Melissa Janes Salon and Academy

Stay N Play Doggy Daycare Limited

Best in Class - Food & Drink - Sponsored by E. Anthony Orme Gallery

Cranswick Continental Foods

The Bury Black Pudding Company

The Fisherman’s Retreat

The Connect Comms Health, Wellness & Beauty Award

Brandlesholme Dentistry

Hair Made Easi

Lavender Hotels 

The Nettl of Bury, Professional, Legal & Financial Award

PM+M Solutions for Business LLP

Prestfield Wealth Management

The UK Adviser

Best in Class – Technology - Sponsored by Platinum Care

Connect Comms

MECHA Works Ltd

Weaveability Limited

The H.H.Smith & Sons Environmental Impact Award

ISM Waste & Recycling

Molygran & Co Ltd

Plentiful Shop Ltd

Best in Class– Retailer Award - Sponsored by Cartime

Fired paint a pot café

Hair Made Easi

Icon Kitchen Studio Ltd 

The AFG LAW Property & Construction Award

Belvoir Sales and Lettings

Icon Kitchen Studio Ltd 

Luke Barnett Property Management 

The Complete Driveway Designs Tourism & Leisure Award

Bury Art Museum

Lavender Hotels 

The Fusilier Museum

The BusinessLodge Award for Customer Excellence

AFG LAW 

Car Benefit Solutions

Munro Greenhalgh Limited

Square Peg Associates

The Car Benefit Solutions Family Business Award

Connect Comms

ISM Waste & Recycling

The Fisherman’s Retreat

The Longden & Cook Excellence in Developing People Award

AFG LAW

Car Benefit Solutions

PM+M Solutions for Business LLP 

The Consilium Community Impact Award

Bury Hospice

Rammy Men

The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity 

Best in Class – Large Business - Sponsored by Cranswick Continental Foods

Car Benefit Solutions 

ISM Waste & Recycling

The Bury Black Pudding Company

Bury Businesswoman of the year - Sponsored by Square Peg Associates

Dawn Fidler – The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

Debbie Pierce – The Bury Black Pudding Company

Lisa Bird – The UK Adviser

Paula Henry – Chaps Barbers

The Milliken Businessman of the Year Award

Henry Maclellan – Microcare Systems

Hervey Magnall – Fisherman’s Retreat 

Steven Nanda – Alpine Fire Engineers Ltd