In Association With
FINALISTS
The place to see the current long-lists and short-lists plus the archive of Winners, Highly Commended and Commended!
2013
Winners, Highly Commended & Commended

 

1. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - CREATIVE

Sponsored by Newbank Garden Centre

Martin Stembridge Photography - Winner

Fluid Creative - Highly Commended

Brand Idol - Commended

 

2. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - FAMILY BUSINESS

Sponsored by Pymgate Developments

Hearth of the Ram - Winner

Lex Business Equipment Ltd - Highly Commended

Holchem Laboratories Limited - Commended

 

3. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - FOOD & DRINK

Sponsored by Bury Financial Advisers

Albert Mathews Butchers - Winner

The Bury Black Pudding Co. Ltd - Highly Commended

Barista Café Bars Ltd - Commended

 

4. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - HEALTH & BEAUTY

Sponsored by RRG Bury

Carriages Hair & Beauty - Winner

Ramsbottom Dental Surgery - Highly Commended

Susan Pattison Chartered Neurological Physiotherapists Ltd - Commended

 

5. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - LEGAL & FINANCIAL

Sponsored by Fluid Digital

Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall Solicitors - Winner

Brytannic - Highly Commended

Horsfield & Smith Chartered Accountants - Commended

 

6. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - MANUFACTURING & ENGINEERING

Sponsored by Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall

The Bury Black Pudding Co. Ltd - Winner

Milliken Industrials Limited - Highly Commended

Rowe Hankins Limited - Commended

 

7. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - MOTORING & TRANSPORT

Sponsored by Belvoir Bury

East Lancashire Railway - Winner

Freedhome Luxury Motorhome & Campervan Hire - Highly Commended

RRG Bury - Commended

 

8. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - PROPERTY & CONSTRUCTION

Sponsored by AFG LAW

Japanese Knotweed Solutions Ltd - Winner

Bespoke Landscapes - Highly Commended

Belvoir Lettings Bury - Commended

 

9. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - RETAILER

Sponsored by DD Exhibitions

All Mobility Bury Ltd - Winner

Brighter Blinds Limited - Highly Commended

Purple Tiger - Commended

 

10. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - START-UP BUSINESS

Sponsored by Bury Business Group

Cuckoo ( 3DM Leisure Ltd ) - Winner

Platinum Care - Highly Commended

Natural Balance Pilates - Commended

 

11. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - TECHNOLOGY

Sponsored by Milliken Industrials Ltd

John Caunt Scientific Ltd - Winner

Continum Group Ltd - Highly Commended

Rowe Hankins Limited - Commended

 

12. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - TOURISM & LEISURE

Sponsored by The Mill Gate Shopping Centre

The Fusilier Museum - Winner

East Lancashire Railway - Highly Commended

Bury Market - Commended

  

13. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT

Sponsored by Bury Garage Door Centre

Incredible Edible Tottington - Winner

Japanese Knotweed Solutions Ltd - Highly Commended

Milliken European Airbag Products – Commended

Faith in Nature – Commended

 

14. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - BACKING YOUNG BURY

Sponsored by Rowe Hankins Ltd

EAT (Employment & Training) Pennines Ltd - Winner

Anthony Marshall Ltd - Highly Commended

Hargreaves Ductwork Ltd - Commended

 

15. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - COMMUNITY IMPACT

Sponsored by Bury College

Bury Hospice - Winner

RE>BUILD (Bury) - Highly Commended

Bloco Ashe Bury Community Samba Group - Commended

 

16. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - CUSTOMER EXCELLENCE

Sponsored by Bury Business Lodge

Microcare Business Solutions - Winner

Leckenby’s Licensed Tea Rooms - Highly Commended

Hearth of the Ram - Commended

 

17. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sponsored by thebestofbury

Milliken Industrials Ltd - Winner

2014
Winners, Highly Commended & Commended

 

1. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - CREATIVE

Sponsored by Village Hotel Bury

Fluid Digital - Winner

Rocknine Creative - Highly Commended

Clock Creative - Commended

 

2. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - FAMILY BUSINESS

Sponsored by Horsfield & Smith

Brytannic - Winner

Geldards Dry Cleaners - Highly Commended

Albert Matthews Butchers - Commended

 

3. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - FOOD & DRINK

Sponsored by Bury Financial Advisers

Hearth of the Ram - Winner

Falshaw's Farm Shop - Highly Commended

Pum Thai Restaurant & Cooking School - Commended

 

4. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - HEALTH & BEAUTY

Sponsored by Poole Dick Associates

Ramsbottom Dental Surgery - Winner

Faith Products Ltd - Highly Commended

Carriages Hair and Beauty - Commended

 

5. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - LEGAL & FINANCIAL

Sponsored by Fluid Digital

Brytannic - Winner

AFG LAW Ltd - Highly Commended

Horsfield & Smith Chartered Accountants - Commended

 

6. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - MANUFACTURING & ENGINEERING

Sponsored by Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall

Rowe Hankins Ltd - Winner

Airmatic Ltd - Highly Commended

GJ Plastics Ltd - Commended

 

7. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - MOTORING & TRANSPORT

Sponsored by Media Q

RRG Group - Winner

LNK Motors Ltd - Highly Commended

Bury Minibus Hire - Commended

 

8. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - PROPERTY & CONSTRUCTION

Sponsored by AFG LAW

Bespoke Landscapes - Winner

Equilibrium Architects Ltd - Highly Commended

Belvoir Lettings Bury - Commended

 

9. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - RETAILER

Sponsored by DD Exhibitions

Best In Bury Foods Limited - Winner

Esther Martin Clothing - Highly Commended

Prestwich Pharmacy Ltd - Commended

 

10. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - START-UP BUSINESS

Sponsored by RRG Group

Belvoir Lettings Bury - Winner

Grout Doctor Limited - Highly Commended

Platinum Care - Commended

 

11. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - TECHNOLOGY

Sponsored by Venetian Hideaway

PC Edutech Ltd - Winner

Lex Business Equipment Ltd - Highly Commended

Fluid Digital - Commended

 

12. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - TOURISM & LEISURE

Sponsored by The Mill Gate Shopping Centre

East Lancashire Railway - Winner

Bury Market - Highly Commended

The Met - Commended

 

13. BEST IN CLASS AWARD – LARGE BUSINESS

Sponsored by Milliken

RRG Bury - Winner

SRG Apparel PLC - Highly Commended

Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall - Commended

 

14. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT

Sponsored by Bury Garage Door Centre

Faith Products Ltd - Winner

The Green Group Energy Saving Installations - Highly Commended

Milliken European Airbag Products - Commended

 

15. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - COMMUNITY IMPACT

Sponsored by Telefonica / Capita Partnership

Street Pastors - Winner

Esther Martin Clothing - Highly Commended

Bury Metropolitan Arts Association - Commended

 

16. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - CUSTOMER EXCELLENCE

Sponsored by Bury Business Lodge

Best In Bury Foods Limited - Winner

Hearth of the Ram - Highly Commended

Perfect Fit by Carol - Commended

 

17. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - EXCELLENCE IN DEVELOPING PEOPLE

Sponsored by Bury College

GJ Plastics Ltd - Winner 

Velocity Health & Fitness at Village Hotel Bury - Highly Commended

Poole Dick Associates - Commended

 

18. BEST IN CLASS AWARD - BACKING YOUNG BURY

Sponsored by Rowe Hankins Ltd

Aspire Sporting Academy Ltd - Winner

GJ Plastics Ltd - Highly Commended

Bury College - Commended

 

19. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sponsored by IWIYW

JD Sport Fashion plc - Winner

2015
Winners, Highly Commended & Commended

 

Start-Up

Winner - Gnatta

Highly Commended - XL11 Ramsbottom Café / Wine Bar

Commended - Shooting Stars Football Academy

 

Legal and Financial

Winner - AFG LAW Ltd

Highly Commended - Horsfield & Smith Chartered Accountants

Commended - Brytannic

 

Food and Drink

Winner - The Bury Black Pudding Company

Highly Commended - Slattery

Commended - The Lounge

 

Customer Excellence

Winner - AFG LAW Ltd

Highly Commended - Shooting Stars Football Academy

Commended - Perfect Fit by Carol

 

Retailer

Winner - Slattery

Highly Commended - Perfect Fit by Carol

Commended - Cartime

 

Environmental Impact

Winner - Pulse Flexible Packaging

Highly Commended - Bury Bins

Commended - Connect Electric

 

Family

Winner - Slattery

Highly Commended - Pawprints Kennels

Commended - HH Smith & Sons Co. Ltd

 

Property and Construction

Winner - Lacey Plumbing

Highly Commended - Gleeson Homes

Commended - Bespoke Landscapes

 

Backing Young Bury

Winner - EAT (Employment & Training) Pennines Ltd

Highly Commended - Aspire Education Academy

Commended - Discovery Project

 

Creative

Winner - Qube Events & Productions

Highly Commended - GJ Plastics Ltd

Commended - Slattery

 

Excellence in Developing People

Winner - AFG LAW Ltd

Highly Commended - Tetrosyl

Commended - Aspire Education Academy

 

Technology

Winner - PC Edutech

Highly Commended - Gnatta

Commended - Fluid Digital

 

Large Business

Winner - Garic

Highly Commended - The Bury Black Pudding Company

Commended - Pulse Flexible Packaging

 

Community Impact

Winner - Eagle + Child Ramsbottom

Highly Commended - Bury Street Pastors

Commended - The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

 

Motoring & Transport

Winner - Cartime

Highly Commended - GDT (Graham’s Driver Training)

Commended - Bury Minibus Hire

Manufacturing & Engineering

Winner - GJ Plastics Ltd

Highly Commended - Milliken

Commended - The Clarence & Silver Street Brewery

 

Health and Beauty

Winner - Carriages Hair and Beauty

Highly Commended - Prestwich Pharmacy

Commended - Faith in Nature

 

Tourism & Leisure

Winner - East Lancashire Railway

Highly Commended - Village Urban Resort

Commended - The Clarence & Silver Street Brewery

 

Outstanding Achievement

HH Smith & Sons Co. Ltd 

2016
Winners, Highly Commended & Commended

Best in Class- Start-Up Business

Sponsored by RRG Group

Winner- Shack Wrap

Highly Commended- Grogan creative

Commended- Busy Bins

 

Best in Class Award- Environmental Impact

Sponsored by HH Smith & Sons

Winner- Holchem Laboratories Ltd

Highly Commended- Milliken

Commended- Studio17 Architecture

 

The Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall Manufacturing & Engineering Award

Winner- Milliken

Highly Commended- Holchem Laboratories Ltd

Commended- Bury Black Pudding

 

Best in Class- Food & Drink

Sponsored by E. Anthony Orme Gallery

Winner- Eagle & Child Ramsbottom

Highly Commended- Albert Matthews

Commended- East Lancashire Railway: Dining with Distinction

 

The AFG LAW Property & Construction Award

Winner- Bespoke Landscapes

Highly Commended- Belvoir Sales & lettings Bury

Commended- Studio17 Architecture

           

The Bury BusinessLodge Award for Customer Excellence

Winner- FM Outsource

Highly Commended- Carriages Hair and Beauty

Commended- The Clarence & Silver Street Brewery

 

Best in Class - Community Impact

Sponsored by Longden & Cook

Winner- MedEquip4Kids

Highly Commended- Mill Gate Shopping Centre

Commended- The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

 

Best in Class– Professional, Legal & Financial

Sponsored by Nettl

Winner- AFG LAW

Highly Commended- Horsfield & Smith Chartered Accountants

Commended- Brytannic

 

The GJ Plastics Retailer Award

Winner- Lilli Oliver Cake Boutique

Highly Commended- LNK Motors LTD

Commended- Shack Wrap

 

Best in Class – Creative

Sponsored by Milliken

Winner- Centu Consultancy Limited

Highly Commended- Jons Cakes

Commended- Studio17 Architecture

 

Best in Class - Excellence in Developing People

Sponsored by East Lancs Railway

Winner- Exchange Utility

Highly Commended- Vocational Staffing Solutions (VSS)

Commended- FM Outsource

 

Best in Class - Motoring & Transport

Sponsored by Platinum Care

Winner- Shack Wrap

Highly Commended- LNK Motors LTD

Commended- GDT (Get Driving Today)

 

Best in Class – Large Business

Sponsored by Brytannic

Winner- Holchem Laboratories Ltd

Highly Commended- Exchange Utility

Commended- Milliken European Airbag Products

 

Best in Class – Technology

 Sponsored by the Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

Winner- Lex Business Equipment Ltd

Highly Commended- Yealink

Commended- CT Business Solutions (North Manchester)

 

The Connect Comms Health & Beauty Award

Winner- Dentist on THE ROCK

Highly Commended- Shooting Stars Football Academy

Commended- QFirstSports Ltd

 

Best in Class - Backing Young Bury

Sponsored by Horsfield & Smith

Winner- Shooting Stars Football Academy

Highly Commended- GJ Plastics

Commended- Persona Care & Support Ltd

 

Best in Class - Family Business

Sponsored by FM Outsource

Winner- Holchem Laboratories

Highly Commended- WDS Group Limited

Commended- Albert Matthews

 

Best in Class Award - Tourism & Leisure

Sponsored by Complete Driveway Designs

Winner- East Lancashire Railway

Highly Commended- QFirstSports Ltd

Commended- Red Hall Hotel & Oscars Restaurant

 

Outstanding Achievement Award

Sponsored by thebestofbury and Bury Council

Melba Swintex

2017
Winners, Highly Commended & Commended

Best in Class- Start-Up Business

Sponsored by NatWest

Winner - Icon Kitchen Studio Limited

Highly Commended - Quick Crepes

Commended - Balloons by Design Ltd

 

Best in Class Award - Tourism & Leisure

Sponsored by Complete Driveway Designs

Winner - Eagle + Child

Highly Commended - East Lancashire Railway

Commended - Bury Market

 

The Bury BusinessLodge Award for Customer Excellence

Winner - AFG LAW

Highly Commended - Exchange Utility

Commended - Complete Driveway Designs

 

Best in Class – Creative

Sponsored by Milliken

Winner - Icon Kitchen Studio Limited

Highly Commended - Jon’s Cakes

Commended - Styled in Colour

 

Best in Class- Food & Drink

Sponsored by E. Anthony Orme Gallery

Winner - Dining with Distinction

Highly Commended - Lavender Hotels

Commended - Village Greens

 

Best in Class – Technology

Sponsored by the Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

Winner - Tetrosyl Limited

Highly Commended - Cloudsource Technologies

Commended - Through the Looking Glass Studios Ltd

 

The Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall Manufacturing & Engineering Award

Winner - Milliken European Airbag Products

Highly Commended - Holchem Laboratories Ltd

Commended - Tetrosyl Limited

 

Best in Class - Backing Young Bury

Sponsored by Horsfield & Smith

Winner - Bury College

Highly Commended - Military Standard Training Ltd

Commended - QFirst Sports Ltd

 

Best in Class– Professional, Legal & Financial

Sponsored by Nettl of Bury

Winner - PM+M Solutions for Business LLP

Highly Commended - AFG LAW

Commended - Munro Greenhalgh

 

Best in Class Award- Environmental Impact

Sponsored by H.H.Smith & Sons Co Ltd

Winner - Holchem Laboratories Ltd

Highly Commended - Lavender Hotels

Commended - Senior Waste

 

The GJ Plastics Retailer Award

Winner - Lilli Oliver Cake Boutique

Highly Commended - Prestwich Pharmacy Ltd

Commended - Ramsbottom Sweet Shop

 

Best in Class – Large Business

Sponsored by Sambro

Winner - Milliken European Airbag Products

Highly Commended - Exchange Utility

Commended - Lavender Hotels

 

Best in Class - Motoring & Transport

Sponsored by Platinum Care

Winner - Freedhome Luxury Motorhome Hire Ltd

Highly Commended - Tottington Motor Company

Commended - Get Driving Today

 

Best in Class - Community Impact

Sponsored by Bury College

Winner - Bury Street Pastors

Highly Commended - The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

Commended - Twinkleboost CIC

 

Best in Class - Excellence in Developing People

Sponsored by Longden & Cook

Winner - Milliken European Airbag Products

Highly Commended - Inglewood House Dental Practice

Commended - Helen O’Grady Drama Academy

 

The Connect Comms Award for Health & Beauty

Winner - Lavender Hotels

Highly Commended - Gronn

Commended - Stay N Play Doggy Daycare Limited

 

The AFG LAW Property & Construction Award

Winner - HH Smith & Sons Co Ltd

Highly Commended - The LK Group

Commended - Icon Kitchen Studio Limited

 

Best in Class - Family Business

Sponsored by Chant Productions

Winner - The LK Group

Highly Commended - Brightway Cleaning Ltd

Highly Commended - Holchem Laboratories Limited

Commended - Lacey Plumbing & Heating Ltd

 

Bury Businessman of the year

Sponsored by St Modwen

Winner - Graham Swann – Milliken European Airbag Products

Highly Commended - Andrew Roberts – Pennine

Commended - Greg French – AFG LAW

 

Bury Businesswoman of the year

Sponsored by Square Peg Associates

Winner - Elizabeth Clark – Dream Agility Ltd

Highly Commended - Lucy Hill – R.L.Lovatt Ltd

Commended - Shefali Talukdar – Clough & Willis Solicitors

Commended - Kelly Ivison – Exchange Utility

 

Outstanding Achievement Award

Sponsored by Bury Council

Winner - Pennine

 

 

 

2018
Winners, Highly Commended & Commended

Best in Class - Start-Up Business

Sponsored by NatWest

Winner - Slate Barbers 

Highly Commended - Funtime Activities Sports

Commended - Stay N Play Doggy Daycare 

Commended - Scene My Event 

 

Best in Class – Creative

Sponsored by Stables Country Club

Winner - Icon Kitchen Studio Ltd 

Highly Commended - Pink Labrador PR & Communications 

Commended - Bridget Aherne Communications 

 

Best in Class - Motoring & Transport

Sponsored by The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

Winner - Cartime 

Highly Commended - Extreme Car Care 

Commended - Get Driving Today

 

The Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall Manufacturing & Engineering Award

Winner - Molygran & Co 

Highly Commended - Easy Crypto Hunter 

Commended - Brighter Blinds

 

Best in Class - Backing Young Bury

Sponsored by Horsfield & Smith

Winner - Military Standard Training Ltd 

Highly Commended - Car Benefit Solutions 

Commended - Sparkles Academy of Performing Arts

 

Best in Class - Food & Drink

Sponsored by E. Anthony Orme Gallery

Winner - The Fishermans Retreat 

Highly Commended - The Mouse Trap

Commended - The Coach at Edenfield 

 

The Connect Comms Award Health & Beauty

Winner - Lavender Hotels 

Highly Commended - Slate Barbers 

Commended - Military Standard Training 

 

The Nettl of Bury, Professional, Legal & Financial Award

Winner - PM+M Solutions for Business LLP

Highly Commended - Munro Greenhalgh 

Commended - Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall 

 

Best in Class – Technology

Sponsored by Platinum Care

Winner - Easy Crypto Hunter 

Highly Commended - MSL 

Commended - Orthinc 

 

The H.H.Smith & Sons Environmental Impact Award

Winner - Molygran & Co 

Highly Commended - Senior Waste Removals

Commended - Stay N Play Doggy Daycare 

 

Best in Class– Retailer Award

Sponsored by Cartime

Winner - LNK Motors 

Highly Commended - Icon Kitchen Studio Ltd 

Commended - Hills Pet Shop

 

The AFG LAW Property & Construction Award

Winner - Icon Kitchen Studio Ltd 

Highly Commended - Luke Barnett Property Management 

Commended - Belvoir Bury

 

Best in Class Award - Tourism & Leisure

Sponsored by Complete Driveway Designs

Winner - East Lancashire Railway 

Highly Commended - Lavender Hotels 

Commended - Funtime Activities 

 

The BusinessLodge Award for Customer Excellence

Winner - Car Benefit Solutions

Highly Commended - AFG LAW 

Commended - LNK Motors 

 

Best in Class - Family Business

Sponsored by Square Peg Associates

Winner - Lavender Hotels 

Highly Commended - Molygran & Co 

Commended - Fishermans Retreat

 

The Longden & Cook Excellence in Developing People Award

Winner - Military Standard Training 

Highly Commended - PM+M Solutions for Business LLP 

Commended - Recycling Lives 

Commended - AFG LAW

 

Best in Class - Community Impact

Sponsored by Bury College

Winner - The Victoria 

Highly Commended - Street Pastors 

Commended - The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity 

 

Best in Class – Large Business

Sponsored by Sambro

Winner - Cartime

Highly Commended - Car Benefit Solutions 

Commended - Rakem 

 

Bury Businesswoman of the year

Sponsored by Rakem

Winner - Hannah Broughton – Twinkleboost 

Highly Commended - Helen Clayton – PM+M Solutions for Business LLP 

Commended - Cath Harrop - Carriages Hair & Beauty 

 

The Milliken Businessman of the Year Award

Winner - David McCann – Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall 

Highly Commended - Hervey Magnall – Fisherman’s Retreat 

Commended - Mike Tobin – SAFE 

 

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Sponsored by Bury Council

Winner - Rakem

 

 

 

2019
Winners, Highly Commended & Commended

Best in Class - Start-Up Business

Sponsored by NatWest

Joint Winner - Easy Crypto Hunter

Joint Winner - Plentiful Shop Ltd

Commended - Newtons of Bury Ltd

 

The Stables Country Club Creative Award

Winner - The Met

Highly Commended - Balloons By Design

Commended - Icon Kitchen Studio Ltd 

 

Best in Class - Motoring & Transport

Sponsored by The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

Winner - Get Driving Today

Highly Commended - ParcelFast

Commended - DLR Performance Ltd

 

The Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall Manufacturing & Engineering Award

Winner - Cranswick Continental Foods

Highly Commended - Alpine Fire Engineers Ltd

Commended - Molygran & Co Ltd

 

The Horsfield & Smith Backing Young Bury Award

Winner - Evolve Military College (Previously Military Standard Training)

Highly Commended - Dream Big Little One

Commended - Melissa Janes Salon and Academy

Commended - Stay N Play Doggy Daycare Limited

 

Best in Class - Food & Drink

Sponsored by E. Anthony Orme Gallery

Winner - The Fisherman’s Retreat

Highly Commended - The Bury Black Pudding Company

Commended - Cranswick Continental Foods

 

The Connect Comms Health, Wellness & Beauty Award

Winner - Brandlesholme Dentistry

Highly Commended - Hair Made Easi

Commended - Lavender Hotels 

 

The Nettl of Bury, Professional, Legal & Financial Award

Winner - Prestfield Wealth management

Highly Commended - The UK Adviser

Commended - PM+M Solutions for Business LLP

 

Best in Class – Technology

Sponsored by Platinum Care

Winner - Weaveability Limited

Highly Commended - MECHA Works Ltd

Commended - Connect Comms

 

The Car Benefit Solutions Family Business Award

Winner - Connect Comms

Highly Commended - The Fisherman’s Retreat

Commended - ISM Waste & Recycling

 

The H.H.Smith & Sons Environmental Impact Award

Winner - ISM Waste & Recycling

Highly Commended - Plentiful Shop Ltd

Commended - Molygran & Co Ltd

 

The AFG LAW Property & Construction Award

Winner - Icon Kitchen Studio Ltd 

Highly Commended - Luke Barnett Property Management 

Commended - Belvoir Sales and Lettings

 

The Complete Driveway Designs Tourism & Leisure Award

Winner - The Fusilier Museum

Highly Commended - Bury Art Museum

Commended - Lavender Hotels 

 

The BusinessLodge Bury Customer Excellence Award

Winner - Car Benefit Solutions

Highly Commended - AFG LAW 

Commended - Munro Greenhalgh Limited

Commended - Square Peg Associates

 

Best in Class– Retailer Award

Sponsored by Cartime

Winner - Hair Made Easi

Highly Commended - Icon Kitchen Studio Ltd 

Commended - Fired paint a pot café

 

The Longden & Cook Excellence in Developing People Award

Winner - AFG LAW

Highly Commended - Car Benefit Solutions

Commended - PM+M Solutions for Business LLP 

 

The Consilium Community Impact Award

Winner - Rammy Men

Highly Commended - The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

Commended - Bury Hospice

 

Best in Class – Large Business

Sponsored by Cranswick Continental Foods

Winner - ISM Waste & Recycling

Highly Commended - Car Benefit Solutions 

Commended - The Bury Black Pudding Company

 

The Square Peg Associates Businesswoman of the Year Award

Winner - Debbie Pierce – The Bury Black Pudding Company

Highly Commended - Lisa Bird – The UK Adviser

Commended - Dawn Fidler – The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

Commended - Paula Henry – Chaps Barbers

 

The Milliken Businessman of the Year Award

Winner - Hervey Magnall – The Fisherman’s Retreat 

Highly Commended - Steven Nanda – Alpine Fire Engineers Ltd

Commended - Henry Maclellan – Microcare Systems

 

The Bury Council Outstanding Achievement Award

Winner – The Bury Black Pudding Company 

June 1st, 2020
August 30th, 2020
November 2nd, 2020
November 26th, 2020
Open for Entries
Deadline for entries
Finalists announced
Awards Ceremony