In Association With
September 22, 2015

After much anticipation, the shortlisted businesses for the Made in Bury Business Awards 2015 have been announced – with some categories featuring a record-breaking number making it to the next stage!

The Made in Bury Business Awards, organised by Made in Bury, in conjunction with thebestofbury, Bury Council and TowerFM, are championing businesses in the borough and celebrating their outstanding achievements.  The 2015 awards have been described as the toughest yet, with an astounding number of businesses receiving joint scores. One category has as many as nine shortlisted companies in after applications were scored, with four coming in tied in 6th place.

The next stage will be the ‘Meet and Greet,’ taking place on 16th October 2015 at the Town Hall, where shortlisted businesses will be judged by a high-profile panel.  The winners, as well as companies in second and third place, will be announced at a sparkling black-tie awards ceremony on 19th November 2015 at the Longfield Suite, Prestwich.

The Made in Bury Business Awards 2015, in their third year, acknowledge the successes of Bury’s diverse business community and are one of most anticipated corporate events in the borough.

Made in Bury would like to congratulate all the businesses who have been shortlisted and wish them luck during the next stage of the Made in Bury Business Awards 2015.

The shortlisted businesses are:

Best in Class Award – Creative - sponsored by Village Hotel Bury
•    E Anthony Orme Gallery
•    Fluid Digital
•    GJ Plastics Ltd
•    Karen Dexter Photography
•    Qube Events & Productions
•    Slattery
•    XL11 Ramsbottom Café / Wine Bar

Best in Class Award - Family Business - sponsored by Felicitas Media
•    Albert Matthews
•    Faith in Nature
•    HH Smith & Sons
•    Lex Business Equipment
•    Pawprints Kennels
•    Salle Kiss Fencing Club
•    Slattery
•    Tetrosyl
•    The Green Group

Best in Class Award - Food & Drink - sponsored by E Anthony Orme Gallery
•    Best in Bury Foods
•    Red Hall Hotel
•    Slattery
•    The Bury Black Pudding Company
•    The Chinese Buffet
•    The Clarence & Silver St Brewery
•    The Lounge

Best in Class Award - Health & Beauty - sponsored by Connect Comms
•    Carriages Hair and Beauty
•    Faith in Nature
•    Mobile Massage Man
•    Prestwich Pharmacy
•    Salle Kiss Fencing Club
•    Sound Physique

Best in Class Award - Legal & Financial - sponsored by Fluid Creative
•    AFG LAW Ltd
•    Brytannic
•    DMD Recruitment
•    Horsfield & Smith Chartered Accountants
•    Hunt Minas Wealth Management Ltd
•    Wealthcare Limited

Best in Class Award - Manufacturing & Engineering - sponsored by Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall
•    airTeem
•    GJ Plastics Ltd
•    Lancashire Trade Frames
•    Milliken
•    Slattery
•    The Clarence & Silver Street Brewery

Best in Class Award - Motoring & Transport - sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland
•    Bury Minibus Hire
•    Cartime
•    GDT (Grahams Driver Training)
•    Inchcape VW Bury
•    LNK Motors Ltd
•    RRG Group

Best in Class Award - Property & Construction - sponsored by AFG LAW
•    1 Gas & Power Ltd
•    Belvoir Lettings Bury
•    Bespoke Landscapes
•    Gleeson Homes
•    Lacey Plumbing
•    The Green Group

Best in Class Award – Retailer - sponsored by GJ Plastics
•    Best In Bury Foods Limited
•    Cartime
•    Lex Business Equipment
•    Perfect Fit by Carol
•    Prestwich Pharmacy Ltd
•    Slattery

Best in Class Award - Start-up Business - sponsored by RRG Group
•    1 Gas & Power Ltd
•    Connect Comms
•    Gnatta
•    LNK Motors
•    Shooting Stars Football Academy
•    The Clarence & Silver Street Brewery
•    XL11 Ramsbottom Café / Wine Bar

Best in Class Award – Technology - sponsored by The Venetian
•    Connect Comms
•    CT Business Solutions
•    Fluid Digital
•    Gnatta
•    Lex Business Equipment Ltd
•    PC Edutech

Best in Class Award - Tourism & Leisure - sponsored by Tetrosyl
•    East Lancashire Railway
•    Funtastic Play Centre
•    Red Hall Hotel
•    Summerseat Players
•    The Clarence & Silver Street Brewery
•    Village Urban Resort

Best in Class Award – Large Business - sponsored by Milliken
•    Cartime
•    Garic Ltd
•    Gleeson Homes
•    Pulse Flexible Packaging
•    Sambro
•    The Bury Black Pudding Company
•    Village Urban Resort

Best in Class Award - Environmental Impact - sponsored by HH Smith & Sons
•    Bury Bins
•    Connect Electric
•    Pulse Flexible Packaging
•    RRG Group
•    The Green Group
•    Village Urban Resort

Best in Class Award - Community Impact - sponsored by William Hare Group
•    AFG LAW Ltd
•    Bury Street Pastors
•    Eagle + Child Ramsbottom
•    Home Start Bury
•    Re>Build (Bury)
•    The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

Best in Class Award - Customer Excellence - sponsored by Bury BusinessLodge
•    AFG LAW Ltd
•    Best In Bury Foods
•    GDT
•    Perfect Fit by Carol
•    Shooting Stars Football Academy
•    The Bury Black Pudding Company

Best in Class Award - Excellence in Developing People - sponsored by GM Chamber of Commerce
•    AFG LAW Ltd
•    AMF Bowling
•    Aspire Sporting Academy Ltd
•    Felicitas Media
•    Tetrosyl
•    The Chinese Buffet

Best in Class Award - Backing Young Bury - sponsored by Merchant McDonald & Co
•    Aspire Sporting Academy Ltd
•    Discovery Project
•    EAT (Employment & Training) Pennines Ltd
•    Pulse Flexible Packaging
•    Salle Kiss Fencing Club
•    Tetrosyl
•    The Met

 

Good luck at the Meet and Greet!