In Association With
December 6, 2016

After much anticipation, the winners of the Made in Bury Business Awards 2016 were announced on Thursday 1st December at a glittering black tie ceremony held at The Longfield Suite.

The mission of The Made in Bury Business Awards is to recognise and celebrate the achievements of local Bury businesses across all industries, from start-ups to those more established. Now in its fourth year, The Made in Bury Business Awards continues to celebrate the achievements of our local and successful business sectors within Bury. With entries from across the borough, the Made in Bury Business Awards reflect the tremendous growth of the business community and the determination to put Bury on the map.

 

Nominations from across Prestwich, Bury, Whitefield, Ramsbottom, Tottington and Radcliffe were entered into eighteen categories: Start-up, Community Impact, Tourism & Leisure, Professional, Legal & Financial, Backing Young Bury, plus many more.

 

The Made in Bury Business Awards, in conjunction with Bury Council, thebestofbury and Tower FM, are proud to champion local businesses and celebrate their outstanding achievements.

 

Over 350 business professionals, including judges, sponsors and Bury’s elite attended the prestigious awards ceremony, coming together to celebrate our vibrant business community.

 

The winners of the awards, including those who achieved Highly Commended and Commended in the 18 categories, plus the outstanding achievement award, were announced by BBC Radio Manchester presenter Andy Crane, with businesses of all sectors and sizes awarded for their success.

 

The evening featured a drinks reception sponsored by Connect Comms, a delicious three-course meal, amazing performances by local talent Elli Kiely and the Bury Rock Choir, along with a fantastic after-party at The Village Hotel, Bury, which continued into the early hours of Friday morning.

 

The Winners, Highly Commended and Commended in each category are as follows:

 

Best in Class- Start-Up Business

Sponsored by RRG Group

Winner- Shack Wrap

Highly Commended- Grogan Creative

Commended- Busy Bins

 

Best in Class Award- Environmental Impact

Sponsored by HH Smith & Sons

Winner- Holchem Laboratories Ltd

Highly Commended- Milliken

Commended- Studio17 Architecture

The Woodcocks Haworth & Nuttall Manufacturing & Engineering Award

Winner- Milliken

Highly Commended- Holchem Laboratories Ltd

Commended- Bury Black Pudding

 

Best in Class- Food & Drink

Sponsored by E. Anthony Orme Gallery

Winner- Eagle & Child Ramsbottom

Highly Commended- Albert Matthews

Commended- East Lancashire Railway: Dining with Distinction

 

The AFG LAW Property & Construction Award

Winner- Bespoke Landscapes

Highly Commended- Belvoir Sales & Lettings Bury

Commended- Studio17 Architecture

           

The BusinessLodge Award for Customer Excellence

Winner- FM Outsource

Highly Commended- Carriages Hair and Beauty

Commended- The Clarence & Silver Street Brewery

 

Best in Class - Community Impact

Sponsored by Longden & Cook

Winner- MedEquip4Kids

Highly Commended- Mill Gate Shopping Centre

Commended- The Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

 

Best in Class– Professional, Legal & Financial

Sponsored by Nettl

Winner- AFG LAW

Highly Commended- Horsfield & Smith Chartered Accountants

Commended- Brytannic

 

The GJ Plastics Retailer Award

Winner- Lilli Oliver Cake Boutique

Highly Commended- LNK Motors Ltd

Commended- Shack Wrap

 

Best in Class – Creative

Sponsored by Milliken

Winner- Centu Consultancy Limited

Highly Commended- Jons Cakes

Commended- Studio17 Architecture

 

Best in Class - Excellence in Developing People

Sponsored by East Lancashire Railway

Winner- Exchange Utility

Highly Commended- Vocational Staffing Solutions (VSS)

Commended- FM Outsource

 

Best in Class - Motoring & Transport

Sponsored by Platinum Care

Winner- Shack Wrap

Highly Commended- LNK Motors Ltd

Commended- GDT (Get Driving Today)

 

Best in Class – Large Business

Sponsored by Brytannic

Winner- Holchem Laboratories Ltd

Highly Commended- Exchange Utility

Commended- Milliken European Airbag Products

 

Best in Class – Technology

 Sponsored by the Joshua Wilson Brain Tumour Charity

Winner- Lex Business Equipment Ltd

Highly Commended- Yealink

Commended- CT Business Solutions (North Manchester)

 

The Connect Comms Health & Beauty Award

Winner- Dentist on THE ROCK

Highly Commended- Shooting Stars Football Academy

Commended- QFirstSports Ltd

 

Best in Class - Backing Young Bury

 Sponsored by Horsfield & Smith

Winner- Shooting Stars Football Academy

Highly Commended- GJ Plastics

Commended- Persona Care & Support Ltd

 

Best in Class - Family Business

Sponsored by FM Outsource

Winner- Holchem Laboratories

Highly Commended- WDS Group Limited

Commended- Albert Matthews

 

Best in Class Award - Tourism & Leisure

Sponsored by Complete Driveway Designs

Winner- East Lancashire Railway

Highly Commended- QFirstSports Ltd

Commended- Red Hall Hotel & Oscars Restaurant.

 

Made in Bury Ltd, the judges and sponsors would like to congratulate all the businesses who took part in this prestigious event and now look forward to the 2017 Made in Bury Business Awards.